Back to ArticlesBy Adrien Laurent
[…] In summary, PLIs scrutinize the end-to-end manufacturing system. Any deficiencies (“483 observations” at time of inspection) must be addressed by the firm (via corrective actions) before final license approval can proceed ([6]) ([4]).

Historical Evolution and Regulatory Changes

The requirement for inspections in support of biologics licensing has been part of FDA’s framework since the enactment of biologics regulations in the 1950s. Key milestones include:

  • 1973: The time-of-inspection rule (21 CFR 600.21) was initially promulgated. It stated the establishment need not be inspected “until the establishment is in operation and is manufacturing the complete product” for the license ([3]). This was codified in 38 FR 32048 (Nov 20, 1973).

  • 1999: 21 CFR 600.21 was amended (64 FR 56449, Oct 20, 1999) but its core intent remained: inspect when the facility was ready to produce the final product.