Back to ArticlesBy Adrien Laurent
[…] Introduction and Background

Regulatory Context

Under U.S. law, biological products (therapeutic proteins, vaccines, cellular therapies, etc.) must be licensed and approved by FDA before any commercial distribution ([1]). Section 351(a)(2) of the Public Health Service (PHS) Act (42 U.S.C. §262) explicitly provides that “no person shall introduce or deliver for introduction into interstate commerce any biological product unless… a biologics license is in effect” for that product ([1]). This statutory mandate is implemented via regulations in 21 CFR Part 600-680. In particular, 21 C.F.R. §600.21 and §600.22 (recently revised) govern inspection timing and duties for manufacturing establishments. Section 600.21 states that “The inspection of an establishment for which a biologics license application is pending need not be made until the establishment is in operation and is manufacturing the complete product for which a biologics license is desired.” ([3]). In short, FDA need not inspect until the facility actually produces the final biologic in question. (FDA amended these rules in 2019 to remove outdated “time of inspection” mandates, providing more scheduling flexibility ([8]).)