Back to Articles|InuitionLabs.ai|Published on 10/12/2025|45 min read
[…] Centralized logging (e.g. SIEM) may be used to aggregate logs across multiple systems. Regular reviews of audit logs for unauthorized attempts (as per 11.300(d)) should be in SOPs. Access control is typically handled via corporate identity systems (unified sign-on), with periodic password changes and access reviews (see Sec 11.300 below).

Controls for Open Systems (21 CFR 11.30)

If a system is open (e.g. web-based, cloud-hosted by a third party outside your direct control), then Sec. 11.30 applies. It states that open systems must employ all of the 11.10 controls as appropriate, plus additional measures such as encryption and digital signatures (www.accessdata.fda.gov). Specifically, Sec. 11.30 adds: “procedures and controls… including those identified in §11.10…and additional measures such as document encryption and use of appropriate digital signature standards to ensure, as necessary, record authenticity, integrity, and confidentiality” (www.accessdata.fda.gov).

For IT teams, this means that any SaaS or cloud service handling regulated data must be treated as an open system.