Back to Articles|InuitionLabs.ai|Published on 10/12/2025|45 min read
[…] Predicate Rules: Part 11 itself does not list specific record-keeping requirements; it references underlying (predicate) rules such as CGMPs. Compliance means satisfying both the predicate (e.g., 21 CFR Part 211 for drug production) and Part 11. FDA’s guidance repeatedly emphasizes that underlying rules still apply (www.fda.gov). For instance, even if a computer spreadsheet falls under Part 11, the lab or production record it maintains is also subject to CGMP documentation standards (www.fda.gov) (www.fda.gov).

Definitions: Part 11 Subpart A (Sec. 11.3) defines key terms. A closed system is one where “system access is controlled by persons who are responsible for the content of electronic records on the system” (i.e., behind the company’s firewall). By contrast, an open system is one “in which system access is not controlled by persons who are responsible for the content of electronic records” (www.accessdata.fda.gov) – for example, cloud or remote systems. These definitions matter because security expectations differ (see Controls). Other terms (electronic signature, digital signature, handwritten sign, etc.) are defined but we focus below on controls rather than detailed definitions.